Privacy Policy

This privacy statement relates to the collection, use, storage and disclosure of personal information about you by St Andrew’s College and its associated entities (the College). This statement has been developed to ensure compliance with the National Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cwth).

The College collects personal information about you when you complete your Application Form and when you register on the College website and at various stages before, during and after your residence in College.  The information collected will generally include your name and contact details as well as other personal information.

The College takes reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and current whenever collected or used.  If you believe that the personal information held about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date please ask the College to update its records.

The College will only disclose information about you when it is necessary for the normal functions of the College or its associated entities or when you have otherwise consented to the disclosure.

Other than the above, the College will not disclose your personal information without your consent unless disclosure is either necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, authorised or required by law, reasonably necessary to enforce the law or necessary to investigate a suspected unlawful activity.

The College will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the information you have provided is protected from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

The College will consent to any reasonable request by you to access a copy of the personal information that you have provided to the College.